Our Privacy Policy

Your Privacy
Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. To make this notice easy to find, we make it available on our homepage and at every point where personally identifiable information may be requested.

Our Commitment To Children’s Privacy
Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, Kids Matters OT will never collect or maintain information at our website from those we actually know are under 18, and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under 18.
Under our Terms of Service, children under 18 are not allowed to access our service.

Collection of Personal Information
When visiting Kids Matters OTwebsite, the IP address used to access the site will be logged along with the dates and times of access. This information is purely used to analyze trends, administer the site, track users movement and gather broad demographic information for internal use. Most importantly, any recorded IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

For those attending our therapy service, we gather information that is essential or beneficial in ensuring quality of service. If personal information is required for a secondary reason such as marketing or newsletters, you will either be asked directly for your express consent, or will be provided with an opportunity to opt out.

Links to third party Websites
We have included links on this site for your use and reference. We are not responsible for the privacy policies on these websites. You should be aware that the privacy policies of these sites may differ from our own.

Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

In general, Information will only be provided to third parties (e.g. teachers, doctors, therapists) if the information is required to ensure effective service provision or with your consent. Consent forms are completed prior to commencing services.

During direct debits of credit cards, your credit card number and expiry date will be entered into our EFTPOS facility. This is operated by National Australia Bank. (NAB) They will have their own Privacy Policy so we advise you to contact NAB if you have concerns regarding your credit card details being entered into their facility.

Other than the above and as otherwise expressly stated elsewhere in this Privacy Statement, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

Access to and Correction of Information about You

We will provide you with access to the information we hold about you on request, unless there is an exception that applies under the National Privacy Principles, including for the purpose of correcting or updating that information. We may recover from you our reasonable costs of supplying you with access to the information we hold about you. Your request to provide access to this information will be dealt with in a reasonable time.

If we refuse to provide you with access to the information we hold about you, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon under the National Privacy Principles.

Keeping Your Personal Information Up To Date

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete, and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it. If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to either correct this information, or if necessary, discuss alternative action with you.

Storage and Security of your Personal Information

Information that may be collected is stored securely in our cloud based practice management software programs – Powerdiary and Office365, which have data storage centres in Australia. We also use Mailchimp for storing email addresses only on database for the purposes of keeping clients up to date with our services.

Paper files for assessments and work samples are also kept according to medicolegal guidelines – for 7 years after last seen for those over 18 years or until a client is 25 years, whichever comes first.We take reasonable steps to protect the security of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Statement. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. While we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us Accordingly, use is at your own risk.

Once any personal information comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Data Use Restrictions for Facebook

Kids Matters OT ensures any ad data collected, received or derived from our Facebook or Instagram ad (“Facebook advertising data”) is only shared with someone acting on our behalf, such as our service provider, and for the purposes of sharing information about our seminars and services. We are ensure our service providers protect any Facebook advertising data or any other information obtained from us, limit their use of all of that information, and keep it confidential and secure.

Kids Matters OT does not use Facebook advertising data for any purpose (including retargeting, commingling data across multiple advertisers’ campaigns, or allowing piggybacking or redirecting with tags), except on an aggregate and anonymous basis and only to assess the performance and effectiveness of our Facebook advertising campaigns.

Kids Matters OT does not use Facebook advertising data, including the targeting criteria for our ad, to build, append to, edit, influence, or augment user profiles, including profiles associated with any mobile device identifier or other unique identifier that identifies any particular user, browser, computer or device.

Kids Matters OT does not transfer any Facebook advertising data (including anonymous, aggregate, or derived data) to any ad network, ad exchange, data broker or other advertising or monetization related service.

Kids Matters OT uses data collected for the sole purposes of providing you with information or services you requested by email and sending out information about ongoing services and seminars that may be of interest. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Our approach to security and risk management

We have service level agreements with both Powerdiary and our technology company. Each staff member has a personal log-in and only has access to information that they are entitled to. Every staff contract outlines the confidentiality and privacy guidelines. All staff are supervised and there are intermittent audits of client files approximately 6 monthly.

Resolving Your Concerns

If you wish to gain access to your personal information, have a complaint about a breach of your privacy or you have any query on how your personal information is collected or used please forward your request, complaint to our PO Box postal address – PO Box 1134, Oxley, Qld, 4075. We will respond to your query or complaint as soon as possible.

Changes to this Privacy Statement
The contents of this statement may be altered at any time, at our discretion, as our business requirements or the law changes.

If you have any questions regarding the privacy policy of Kids Matters OT then you may contact us at admin@kidsmatters.com.au

Further Information

For further information about the protection of your privacy, please visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy-law/privacy-act/australian-privacy-principles